Schedule - At - A - Glance

NM23-Email-Header.png

 

Schedule - At - A - Glance (All Times in ET)

Tuesday, March 28 - Training Day

7 a.m.– 5 p.m.

Registration

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Training Courses (All courses require an additional fee. Breakfast and Lunch are included, seating is limited)

7 – 8 a.m.

Training Course Breakfast

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Exhibits and Award Poster Viewing

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Training Courses

  • New: Advanced T2 for Senior Practitioners
  • New: Leadership and Communications Course
  • T2 for Beginners  
  • CRADA Course
  • Intellectual Property for T2 Professionals

8 a.m. - Noon

Training Course

  • Marketing the Lab Inside and Out (Half-Day Course)

Noon – 1 p.m.

Training Course Lunch

1 – 5 p.m.

Training Course

  • Negotiation Tips for T2 Professionals (Half-Day Course)

6 – 7 p.m.

Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday, March 29 - Conference Day 1

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Registration

8 – 9 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Exhibits and Award Poster Viewing 

9 – 9:15 a.m.

Welcome and Keynote Introduction, Linda Burger, FLC Chair

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.

Keynote Address by Candice Matthews-Brackeen, Lightship Capital

10:15 – 10:45 a.m.

Networking Break

10:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Concurrent Session 1:

  • Partnership Intermediary Agreements: Where Do We Go From Here?
  • MSI Collaborative Working Groups: Solving Mission Problems

11:45 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Networking Lunch

1 – 2 p.m.

Concurrent Session 2:

  • Accelerating Technology Transfer and Innovation Through Agency Foundations
  • FLC Outreach to Startups: Opening the Aperture

2– 2:30 p.m.

Networking Break

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Lab Directors Forum

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.

Concurrent Session 3:

  • Commercialization Opportunities with the Minority Business Development Agency
  • Learning from the Pros: FLC Award Winners Share Their Successes

5 – 5:30 p.m.

First-time Attendee Welcome

6 – 6:30 p.m.

Awards Reception

6:30 – 9 p.m.

Awards Ceremony and Dinner

 

Thursday, March 30 - Conference Day 2

8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Registration

8– 9 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

8 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Exhibits and Award Poster Viewing 

9 – 9:15 a.m.

Welcome and Keynote Introduction, Linda Burger, FLC Chair

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.

Keynote Address by John Nottingham, Nottingham Spirk

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Town Hall, Linda Burger, FLC Chair

11:30 a.m. - Noon

Networking Break

Noon – 1 p.m.

Concurrent Session 4:

  • Addressing the Diversity Gap in Intellectual Property Filings
  • Leveraging Culture to Improve Technology Transfer Performance

1 – 2 p.m.

Networking Lunch

2 – 2:45 p.m.

Infusing Federal Technology Into Start-Ups 2.0

2 – 3:30 p.m.

  • DoD Workshop
  • DOE Workshop

2:45 – 3:30 p.m.

How Federal Labs Can Build Communities of Innovation

3:30 - 4 p.m.

Networking Break

4 – 5:30 p.m.

Concurrent Session 5:

  • Top 10 Mistakes Commonly Made When Drafting and Negotiating Patent License Agreements
  • DoD Workshop
  • DOE Workshop

Schedule subject to change: revised Nov. 14, 2022

Download the Schedule-at-a-Glance here.