FLC News

FLC Mid-Continent Region Proudly Recognizes the 2017 Award Winners!

MC Award Winner news

The FLC Mid-Continent Region proudly recognizes our 2017 award winners! Awards will be presented during our joint meeting with the Far West Region, set for August 29-31, 2017, in Pasadena, California.

OUTSTANDING LABORATORY FOR 2017

USDA Agricultural Research Services, The Center for Grain and Animal Health Research, Manhattan, KansasThe Center, comprised of four research units, receives this award for its notable contributions in basic and applied research that have found real-world solutions affecting a variety of stakeholders in these disciplines: Arthropod-Borne Animal Diseases, Grain Quality and Structures, Hard Winter Wheat Genetics and Stored Product Insect and Engineering.

Honorees:

  • Scott McVey, Center Director
  • William Wilson, Acting Research Leader, Arthropod-Borne Animal Diseases
  • Tom Herald, Research Leader, Grain Quality and Structure
  • Robert Bowden, Research Leader, Hard Winter Wheat Genetics
  • James Campbell, Research Leader, Stored Product Insect and Engineering

2017 REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP AWARD

1. “Protecting Endangered Black-footed Ferrets Through the Development of an Oral Sylvatic Plague Vaccine for Prairie Dogs.”

Partners included U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Colorado Parks and Wildlife, Colorado Serum Company, U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Wildlife Research Center, U.S. Geological Survey, and National Wildlife Health Center.

Partners/Honorees:

  • S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Peter Gober
  • Colorado Parks and Wildlife - Michael Miller
  • Colorado Serum Company - Joseph Huff
  • S. Department of Agriculture, APHIS, National Wildlife Research Center - John Eisemann
  • S. Geological Survey, National Wildlife Health Center - Tonie Rocke

 

2. “National Rotor Testbed: Using Large-Scale 3D Printing to Test New Wind Blade Designs” - Large-scale 3D printing is used to create much smaller and cheaper prototypes used for testing new wind blade designs in a more cost-effective manner.

Partners included Sandia National Laboratories; Oak Ridge National Laboratory; TPI Composites, Inc. and Wetzel Engineering, Inc.

Partners/Honorees:

  • Sandia Lab’s Wind Energy Technologies Department
    • David Minster, Joshua Paquette, Brandon Ennis, Chris Kelley, David Maniaci, Jon White, Brian Naughton, Brian Resore
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Brian Post
  • TPI Composites, Inc. - Steve Nolet
  • Wetzel Engineering, Inc. - Kyle Wetzel

2017 NOTABLE TECHNOLOGY AWARD

1. AFRL Space Vehicles Directorate (RV) for High Strain Composite (HSC) Deployable Space StructuresHSCs, or high strain composites, are light, compact structures that change shape when deployed, allowing additional structures to be stored on satellites for increased power and communication.

Honorees:

AFRL/RV Integrated Structural Systems (ISS)- Dr. Andrew Williams, Dr. Jeremy Banik, Michael Peterson

2. Los Alamos National Laboratory - dfnWorks Software SuiteThe software meshes algorithms to produce realistic and accurate subsurface fracture network - perfect for cleaning up nuclear waste or excavating gas or oil below the surface.

Honorees:

Los Alamos National Laboratory – Carl Gable, Jeremy Harrod, Jeffrey Hyman, Satish Karra, Nathan Knapp, Nataliia Makedonska, Scott Painter, Hari Viswanathan

3. Los Alamos National Laboratory and Naval Medical Research Center - EDGE Bioinformatics - The software enables any researcher or physician to quickly and easily analyze complex and overwhelming genomic data.

4. NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory - Physical Science Division - For the design, implementation, and operation of a 21st-century observing network to address water resource and flood protection issues in the western U.S. 

Honorees:

Earth System Research Laboratory – Physical Science Division – Scott Abbott, Tom Ayers, Daniel Gottas, Jesse Leach, Dr. Clark King, Dr. Allen White

5. Sandia National Laboratories - Neuromorphic Cyber Microscope - Based on a unique architecture that mimics the brain’s ability to process large amounts of data, it can replace racks of conventional cybersecurity systems.

Honorees:

  • Sandia Labs - Roger Suppona
  • Sandia Labs - John Naegle
  • Lewis Rhodes Labs - David Follett

2017 EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER AWARD

1. Ames Laboratory - Advanced Gas Atomization Processing for Ti and Ti Alloy Powder Manufacturing - Ames Lab’s “hot-shot” pour tube led to producing fine, spherical titanium (Ti) powder that is approximately 10 times more efficient than traditional methods, saving manufacturers materials and money.

Honorees:

  • Ames Laboratory: Iver Anderson, David Byrd, Ross Anderson, Emma White
  • Praxair Surface Technologies, Inc. - Andy Heidloff and Joel Rieken

2. Sandia National Laboratories - Advanced Nanomaterials for Energy Conservation and Temperature Regulation - The thermochromic material is used for smart regulation of solar heat: It lets heat in on cold days and blocks it on hot days.

Honorees:

  • Sandia Labs - Paul Clem, Nelson Bell, Raegan Johnson, and Dale Huber
  • IR Dynamics - William Kurtz and Klaus Kunze

3. USDA-ARS Sugar Beet Research With High Impact in Colorado, the USA, and the World - Lee Panella’s program in Fort Collins has helped to improve germplasm and maintain economically and environmentally sustainable agriculture for farmers in both the western U.S. and other regions of the country.

Honorees:

  • Crops Research Laboratory - Soil Management and Sugar Beet Research Unit - Dr. Leonard “Lee” W. Panella

We look forward to honoring these dedicated technology transfer teams during this year’s joint regional meeting, which will be centered around the theme of “Making a Difference Through T2.” This year’s meeting promises to be the Rose Bowl of T2. For details about the meeting and to register, visit fwmcmeeting.federallabs.org.

Category: 
FLC News
Region: 
Mid-Continent