2023 Award Winners

NM23-Email-Header.png

Congratulations to the FLC 2023 Award Winners! 

The FLC is honored to present the 2023 Award Winners. Join us in celebrating these FLC Stars at the FLC National Meeting. The Awards Reception and Ceremony will take place March 29 from 6 to 9:30 p.m. ET.

U.S. Department of Defense

  • MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Video Analytics Software Accelerates Forensics for Homeland and Commercial Security
  • MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Keylime: Enabling Trust in the Cloud, Edge, and Internet-of-Things
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Economical, Durable, and Rapid Asphalt Repairs
  • U.S. Army Medical Research and Development Command, ECTemp/iHATT 

U.S. Department of Energy

  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory, ORNL’s Licensing of MAVNet Novel Communication Protocol to Horizon31
  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Electrifying the Entrepreneurial Spirit of a Food-Waste-to-Fuel Startup
  • Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Mobile Source Transit Security (MSTS) System

U.S. Department of the Interior

  • U.S. Geological Survey, Nozzle Mixing Apparatus and Methods for Treating Water in Ship Ballast Tanks

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

  • Minneapolis Adaptive Design & Engineering (MADE), Habit Camera

U.S. Department of Agriculture

  • Agricultural Research Service (ARS), Saturated Buffers: Preventing Nitrogen Runoff
  • Agricultural Research Service (ARS), Aquatic Animal Health Research Unit (AAHRU), One Fish, Two Fish, a Healthier New Fish

U.S. Department of Defense

  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), HABITATS: Groundbreaking Technology Converts Harmful Algal Blooms into Valuable Resources

U.S. Department of Agriculture in partnership with NASA

  • Agricultural Research Service, Environmental Microbial & Food Safety Laboratory (EMFSL) and NASA Kennedy Space Center, Automated Multimodal Sensing for Space Crop Production Plant Health Monitoring

U.S. Department of Commerce in partnership with U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

  • National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and National Institutes of Health (NIH), Interagency Effort to Modernize iEDISON and Establish Long-Term Stewardship

U.S. Department of Energy in partnership with U.S. Department of Defense

  • Sandia National Laboratories, Army Rapid Capability and Critical Technology Office, and Naval Sea Systems Command and Strategic Systems Programs, Hypersonic Glide Body Transition to Production for Army and Navy

U.S. Department of Energy

  • Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge Reimagined: Nuclear Hub for a Carbon-free Energy Future

U.S. Department of Defense

  • National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, NGA Accelerator – Technology Transfer in Action with Missouri Technology Corporation

U.S. Department of Defense

  • U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, DON/NRL Trade Secret Licensing Program

U.S. Department of Homeland Security

  • Science & Technology Directorate, Facilitating the Swift Advancement of Technology Innovations for Homeland Security

Chris Bond, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Jonathan Spielman, Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Department of Justice

John Eisemann, APHIS Wildlife Services, National Wildlife Research Center, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Karen Presley, National Security Agency, U.S. Department of Defense

Dr. Eric Moore, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command (DEVCOM), Chemical Biological Center (CBC), U.S. Department of Defense